HISTORY

British National Squash Champions 1974-2020

The British National Squash Championships are the national squash championships for players from the United Kingdom & Ireland, inaugurated in 1974 and held annually normally in early February.

The championships usually involve Masters events in age groups from O35 to O80.

Nationals Archive Site  Finals Days down the years

Men’s Finals:

2020  James Willstrop bt Joel Makin               12-10, 0-11, 12-10, 13-11 (76m)

2019  James Willstrop bt Daryl Selby                    11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7 (60m)
2018  Nick Matthew bt James Willstrop               11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 11-6 (69m)
2017  Nick Matthew bt Joe Lee                                     11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (40m)
2016  Nick Matthew bt James Willstrop                 11-2, 6-11, 11-3, 11-3 (50m)
2015  Nick Matthew bt Daryl Selby                               11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (45m)

2014  Nick Matthew bt James Willstrop               5-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8 (78m)
2013  Nick Matthew bt James Willstrop                         11-9, 11-3, 11-3 (49m)
2012  Nick Matthew bt James Willstrop               11-8, 11-3, 6-11, 14-12 (81m)
2011  Daryl Selby bt Nick Matthew              9-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7 (84m)
2010  Nick Matthew bt James Willstrop                       11–5, 11–6, 11–6 (49m)

2009  Nick Matthew bt Adrian Grant                          11–4, 11–3, 11–9
2008  James Willstrop bt Lee Beachill                        11–9, 11–8, 11–4
2007  James Willstrop bt John White                       12–10, 11–7, 11–5
2006  Nick Matthew bt Lee Beachill     11–9, 6–11, 11–9, 10–12, 12–10
2005  Lee Beachill bt James Willstrop                        11–3, 11–6, 11–3

2004  John White bt Lee Beachill                 17–16, 17–14, 14–15, 15–8
2003  Peter Nicol bt Lee Beachill          7–15, 15–11, 15–9, 12–15, 15–8
2002  Lee Beachill bt Peter Nicol                   15–8, 13–15, 15–5, 15–10
2001  Lee Beachill bt Nick Taylor                            15–13, 15–5, 15–8
2000  Peter Marshall bt David Evans                       15–9, 15–6, 15–11
1999  Paul Johnson bt Simon Parke      10–15, 15–5, 15–8, 1–15, 15–7

Earlier Champions:
1998 Simon Parke, 1997 Mark Cairns, 1996 Peter Nicol, 1995 Stephen Meads, 1994 Peter Marshall, 1993 Phil Whitlock, 1992 Peter Marshall, 1991 Paul Gregory, 1990 not held, 1989 Del Harris, 1988 Paul Carter, 1987 Del Harris, 1986 Bryan Beeson, 1985 Phil Kenyon, 1984 Geoff Williams, 1983 Phil Kenyon, 1982 Gawain Briars, 1981 Phil Kenyon, 1980 Jonah Barrington, 1979 Gawain Briars, 1978 Peter Verow, 1977 Phil Kenyon, 1976 Johnnie Leslie, 1975 Phil Ayton, 1974 Johnnie Leslie

Women’s Finals:

2020  Sarah-Jane Perry bt Jasmine Hutton                      11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (35m)

2019  Tesni Evans bt Emily Whitlock                               11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (31m)
2018  Tesni Evans bt Alison Waters                                11-5, 11-9, 11-7 (43m)
2017  Laura Massaro bt Sarah-Jane Perry                      11-5, 12-10, 11-9 (42m)
2016  Laura Massaro bt Alison Waters                            11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
2015  Sarah-Jane Perry bt Laura Massaro   12-10, 11-9, 7-11, 10-12, 11-7 (80m)

2014  Alison Waters bt Madeline Perry                           11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
2013  Alison Waters bt Laura Massaro        11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 6-11, 13-11(78m)
2012  Laura Massaro bt Alison Waters                   11-2, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4 (53m)
2011  Laura Massaro bt Jenny Duncalf       7–11, 11–9, 7–11, 11–7, 11–2 (62m)
2010  Alison Waters bt Jenny Duncalf        10-12, 11-7, 4-11, 11-7, 12-10 (65m)

2009  Jenny Duncalf bt Alison Waters               11–13, 11–8, 11–6, 11–6
2008  Alison Waters bt Laura Massaro                6–11, 11–7, 11–8, 11–9
2007  Jenny Duncalf bt Alison Waters                5–9, 6–9, 9–3, 9–0, 9–3
2006  Tania Bailey bt Linda Charman                        9–7, 6–9, 9–6, 9–3
2005  Linda Charman bt Alison Waters                             9–2, 9–4, 9–3

2004  Cassie Campion bt Linda Charman                          9–3, 9–1, 9–5
2003  Cassie Campion bt Rebecca Macree                 9–6, 4–9, 9–4, 9–3
2002  Cassie Campion bt Linda Charman                          9–5, 9–6, 9–2
2001  Sue Wright bt Fiona Geaves                        10–9, 9–2, 3–9, 10–8
2000  Cassie Campion bt Sue Wright                 9–1, 2–9, 9–2, 2–9, 9–3
1999  Cassie Campion bt Sue Wright                 9–5, 3–9, 6–9, 9–0, 9–6

Earlier Champions:
1998 Sue Wright, 1997 Sue Wright, 1996 Suzanne Horner, 1995 Fiona Geaves, 1994 Suzanne Horner, 1993 Cassie Campion, 1992 Sue Wright, 1991 Martine Le Moignan, 1990 not held, 1989 Lucy Soutter, 1988 Martine Le Moignan, 1987 Lisa Opie, 1986 Lisa Opie, 1985 Lucy Soutter, 1984 Martine Le Moignan, 1983 Lucy Soutter, 1982 Alison Cummings, 1981 Lisa Opie, 1980 Sue Cogswell, 1979 Sue Cogswell, 1978 Sue Cogswell, 1977 Sue Cogswell, 1976 Angela Smith, 1975 Sue Cogswell

Venues

Years Venue City
1974-1975 Wembley Squash Centre London
1976 Wimbledon Stadium London
1977-1984 Abbeydale Park Dore South Yorkshire
1985-1988 Brunel Old Station Bristol
1989-1991 Eldon Square Newcastle upon Tyne
1992 Armitage Centre University of Manchester
1993 Village Hotel Cheadle Greater Manchester
1994 Herts Country Club Welwyn Garden City
1995 Abbeydale Park Dore South Yorkshire
1996 Edgbaston Priory Club Birmingham
1997 Northern Lawn Tennis Club Manchester
1998 G-Mex Manchester
1999-2002 Manchester Velodrome Manchester
2003-2018 National Squash Centre Manchester
2019-2020 University of Nottingham and Nottingham SRC Nottingham
2021 National Squash Centre Manchester

Nationals Archive Site  Finals Days down the years